Privacy Policy

 

Last updated:  February 2021
Previous Version:  February 2021


​Whitehouse Village Hall is committed to protecting your personal information and this Privacy Policy tells you how we collect your personal data, how we store it, how we use it, and how we keep it safe.  We shall only use your information in line with all the current data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR).  We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Your information will be held in a secure environment, and access to it will be restricted according to the “need to know” principle. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online.

 

About this policy

  • This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our Committee Members, Employees, Hirers, Donors and Supporters, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. 

  • We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Protection Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

  • We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website (www.whitehousevillagehall.org) or in our newsletters for any amendments. Amendments will not be made retrospectively.

  • We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) / Data Protection Act (2018) (DPA) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR/DPA can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner (ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

 

Who we are

  • Whitehouse Village Hall is registered as a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SCIO) with the Scottish Charities Register (OSCR) who are the independent Regulator and registrar for Scotland’s charities. https://www.oscr.org.uk/

 

Charity Register Details: Whitehouse Village Hall, SC028342

https://www.oscr.org.uk/about-charities/search-the-register/charity-details?number=28342

 

What information we collect and why

Whitehouse Village Hall is the Data Controller under the Act, and is legally responsible for complying with Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held will be used for. Where particular contracts require, Whitehouse Village Hall acts as data processor and complies with the same regulations in such cases.

 

The Whitehouse Village Hall Management Committee will take into account legal requirements and ensure that they are properly implemented, and through appropriate management, strict application of criteria and controls will:

 

  • Collect and use information fairly.

  • Specify the purposes for which information is used.

  • Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil its operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements.

  • Ensure the quality of information used.

  • Ensure the rights of people about whom information is held, can be exercised under the Act.

 

These rights include:

  • The right to be informed that processing is undertaken.

  • The right of access to one’s personal information.

 

Personal data protection

  • We will not knowingly store your personal data outside the EEA.

  • We utilise widely accepted implementations of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, alteration or destruction.

  • Please note however that while we will endeavour to protect your personal data appropriately, security can never be 100% guaranteed.

  • We will notify you as soon as practicable in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to risk.

 

Third parties

  • We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your consent (which you are free to withhold) except if required to do so by law.

  • We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. printing, cloud storage, accounting). However, we would disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we will have a contract in place that requires them to keep your personal information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

 

Data retention

  • We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as your association with the Hall and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations, e.g. compliance with the maintenance of our status as a charity, and the exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

 

Your rights

 You have the right under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act (2018):

 

  • To access your personal data;

  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed;

  • To have your personal data corrected;

  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances;

  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed;

  • To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Secretary at Whitehouse Village Hall.

  • You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

  • You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

Subject Access Request

Individuals have a right to make a Subject Access Request to find out whether the charity holds their personal data, where, what it is used for and to have data corrected if it is wrong, to prevent use which is causing them damage or distress, or to stop marketing information being sent to them. Any Subject Access Request must be dealt with within 30 days. Steps must first be taken to confirm the identity of the individual before providing information, requiring both photo identification e.g. passport and confirmation of address e.g. recent utility bill, bank or credit card statement.

 

To make a Subject Access request please contact the Secretary of the Village Hall Management Committee: Secretary@whitehousevillagehall.org

 

Data Protection Officer

Under the DPA Whitehouse Village Hall does not have a statutory requirement to have a named Data Protection Officer. For Whitehouse Village Hall, the Data Controller is the Management Committee of the Village Hall.

 

Further information

For more details, questions or comments: please contact: admin@whitehousevillagehall.org 

Trustees’ and Committee Members’ title, name, address, telephone number(s), email address(es), date of birth, start and end date of service.

Overall management of Whitehouse Village Hall as a charity.

For the purposes of Whitehouse Village Hall’s legitimate interests in the continued operation of the Hall.

Type of Information

Purpose

Legal basis for processing

Employees’ title, name, address, telephone number(s), email address(es), bank details, National Insurance number.

For the performance of contracts between Whitehouse Village Hall and its employees.

Routine management of Whitehouse Village Hall and enabling payment of wages.

Maintaining Whitehouse Village Hall’s finances and receiving payments for the hiring of the Hall.

For the performance of or for entering into contracts between hirers and Whitehouse Village Hall.

For the legal obligation of maintaining Whitehouse Village Hall’s financial records and charitable status.

 

For the purpose of Whitehouse Village Hall’s legitimate interests in the continued operation of the Hall.

Hirers’ title, name(s), address(es), telephone number(s), email address(es), bank details (if voluntarily given), financial transactions.

Donors’ and Supporters’ title, name, address, telephone number(s), email address(es), bank details (all if voluntarily given).

For recording charitable income and enabling communication with donors.

For the legal obligation of maintaining Whitehouse Village Hall’s financial records and charitable status.

For the purpose of Whitehouse Village Hall’s legitimate interests of enabling events to be managed and maintaining contact with supporters of the charity.

Articles for publication, photographs and videos of Committee Members, Donors, Supporters and regular Hirers.

For use in Whitehouse Village Hall’s publicity and promotional material through various print and digital media.

The data subject’s granted consent. The data subject’s consent will be sought at as early an opportunity as possible. The data subject may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.